Wheel bases
Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm vs Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm

Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm
866.22 €
at simultimate
Compare prices7-5
7 ties

Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm
1,007.94 €
at SimRacingPros
Compare pricesVerdict
Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm leads on 7 criteria vs 5 for Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm (7 tied).
Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm is 16% cheaper
Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm delivers 56% more torque (28Nm vs 18Nm) — both exceed the 12Nm sweet spot, the difference shows in force feedback detail
Different ecosystems: committing to Asetek or Simagic determines compatible wheels
Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm has integrated USB passthrough — SimHub dashboards and third-party wheels work without adapters
Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm supports more consoles — important if you play on PS5 or Xbox
Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm offers better torque value (25% less per Nm)
Specs comparison
Where to buy
Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm
YouTube reviews
Price history
Community builds
Related comparisons
Frequently asked questions
Which is the better choice, the Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm or the Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm?
It depends on how you drive. The verdict above weighs the specs, the live prices and what the community reports, so you decide on facts rather than on a marketing sheet.
Where do you buy the Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm or the Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm at the best price?
We compare the live prices of every shop we track for both products. The "Where to buy" section above shows the best offer of the day.
Are Asetek SimSports accessories compatible with Simagic?
Each brand has its own ecosystem: quick release, data link, drivers. Asetek SimSports and Simagic do not share theirs, so check the compatibility guide of the product, or let the builder check your whole setup.
The Asetek SimSports Forte Direct Drive Wheelbase 18Nm or the Simagic Alpha EVO Ultra 28Nm for console sim racing?
Console support depends on the exact model: read the platform row of the spec table above. On PC both work without restriction.
How do you choose between these two?
Start with your budget, then your main use (GT, rally, drift, F1), then what your rig already has. The setup quiz narrows it down in three minutes.










